CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Ben Inman
Freeman Mfg. & Supply Co.
1101 Moore Road
Avon, OH 44011

RE: The tariff classification of core vents from Germany

Dear Mr. Inman:

In your letter dated December 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The core box air release vents are used in foundry core boxes during the production of castings. They enable "core blowing" equipment to effectively fill the core box with sand, and allow for the safe escape of gases, heat, and air during core manufacturing. The vents are available in various materials, i.e., brass, brass alloy, steel, aluminum and nylon, sizes and slot widths for a wide range of applications. In your letter, you state that the instant vents are designed for use in metal casting machines.

The applicable subheading for the brass, brass alloy, steel, aluminum vents, designed for use in a metal casting machine, will be 8454.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Converters, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries, and parts thereof: Parts … Of Casting Machines: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Vilsum nylon metric vents used in the casting operation. Your request for a classification ruling should include a physical sample of a representative Vilsum nylon metric vent. Include a breakdown of the vent’s material of composition. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division